CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Young-bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a fitting assembly from South Korea

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated August 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 25631-2B051 is identified as a Fitting Assembly-Water Inlet. The article is constructed of plastic and is designed to be affixed to the engine block of an automobile. The fitting assembly serves as a connector between a rubber hose and the engine block, allowing coolant to flow from the hose into the block. The fitting assembly does not incorporate a valve, and is imported separately from the rubber hose.

The applicable subheading for the fitting assembly will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: Fittings, Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division